DC Business Directory

DC-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)

We counted 29,244 DC-area businesses in our directory. About 1 in 4 (23.5%) has no website on file. Handymen are the least online: 60% have no website. Property managers have the lowest average Google rating, 4.01 stars.

Original data from 29,244 active listings in Washington, DC, Maryland and Virginia. Listings data as of 2026-08-05. Updated by DC Business Directory.

29,244businesses counted
23.5%have no website on file
4.52average Google rating
29median Google reviews

Which trades are least online?

Share of businesses with no website on file. A Facebook, Instagram or Yelp page does not count as a website.

Handymen60%
Painters46%
Locksmiths45%
Cleaning services44%
Plumbers42%
Pest control41%
Property managers39%
Chiropractors38%
Landscaping & tree32%
Auto repair & dealers30%
HVAC30%
Mortgage & lending29%

The most online: med spas & cosmetic. Only 3% have no website.

Average Google rating by trade

Among businesses with at least one Google review. Lowest first. Bars start at 3.5 stars so the gaps show.

Property managers4.01
Restaurants & bars4.30
Electricians4.44
Lawyers4.45
Auto repair & dealers4.49
Hair, nails & barbers4.50
Accountants & tax4.51
Contractors & builders4.53

The highest rated: locksmiths, at 4.76 stars.

DC vs. the suburbs

Share with no website on file, by area.

Washington, DC27%
Maryland suburbs21%
Virginia suburbs19%

Every trade, side by side

Trades with at least 100 businesses in the directory.

TradeBusinessesNo websiteHas Google reviewsAvg. ratingMedian reviews
Contractors & builders3,47425.1%85.9%4.5315
Lawyers1,97516.9%75.8%4.4510
Cleaning services1,88943.5%87.5%4.6623
Hair, nails & barbers1,17725.1%96.9%4.588
Landscaping & tree1,14132.5%89.9%4.6120
Real estate agents1,0319.8%82.1%4.718
Auto repair & dealers81430.0%95.7%4.4999
Dentists76619.2%89.0%4.66130
Accountants & tax70120.7%73.1%4.516
HVAC64529.8%94.3%4.5943
Gyms & fitness63512.6%91.6%4.7532
Roofers62123.5%93.5%4.7131
Electricians55227.7%87.8%4.4422
Painters53045.8%85.5%4.7617
Plumbers50342.1%96.1%4.5344
Pet care & vets47311.0%95.6%4.5998
Movers43220.6%93.6%4.5793
Handymen34659.8%84.8%4.6811
Pest control30440.8%96.8%4.6754
Chiropractors25837.6%80.2%4.7232
Mortgage & lending25828.7%81.4%4.6739
Restaurants & bars2455.3%98.6%4.3907
Locksmiths22945.4%98.6%4.7684
Med spas & cosmetic2033.4%95.7%4.6894
Restoration17112.9%94.0%4.6327
Property managers16738.9%89.2%4.0143

Own one of these businesses?

See how your Google reviews stack up against the businesses near you. It is free and takes a minute. No website yet? We can build you one for free.

Check my reviews Get a free website Add my business
Share on X Share on Facebook

How we got these numbers

DC Business Directory lists 29,244 active businesses in Washington, DC, Maryland and Virginia. We grouped their categories into trades. For example, “Plumber” and “Plumbing Service” both count as plumbers. Trades with fewer than 100 businesses are left out.

No website on file means the listing has no website address, or only a social media page. Some of these businesses may have a site we have not found yet.

Google numbers (reviews, ratings) only use the 19,975 businesses we matched to a Google Business Profile. A business we could not match is left out of those numbers, not counted as zero.

This page shows totals only. It never shows a business name, owner or contact detail.

Cite this data

Free to use with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

23.5% of DC-area businesses have no website on file (DC Business Directory, 29,244 listings, 2026). Source: <a href="https://dcbusinesses.org/business-stats/">DC-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)</a>